FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Evandale (Tas.)

TAS

Evandale (Tas.) is a growing suburb in TAS with 1,265 residents.

SAL code
60194
SA2
602031062
Population
1,265
LGA
Northern Midlands
Loading map...
Evandale (Tas.) suburb boundary

Evandale (Tas.), TAS had 1,265 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 6.3% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 55-64 years, and the median age sits at 53. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,300 a month. Around 80.6% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 51.4%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 95.1% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 11 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

1,265

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+6.3%

3yr: +2.8% · 10yr: +14.6%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,228/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

53

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

5/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

2.0%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

1

1 OSHC

Parks & green space

Not available

OpenStreetMap parks data not yet loaded for TAS

Transport stops

Not available

No data for this suburb

Dwelling approvals

?

10

Northern Midlands · Feb 2026

Median House Sale Price

Not available

state Valuer-General sale price data not yet loaded for TAS

Safety & Crime

Not available

state police crime data not yet loaded for TAS

Tasmania Police publishes aggregates at LGA level only

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +2.8%5yr: +6.3%10yr: +14.6%Total: +31.4%

Population grew from 4,426 to 5,816 over 24 years, averaging 1.1% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

—

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

—

Avg per school

—

Evandale Primary School
PrimaryPrivate

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for TAS.

Source when available: TAS DECYP — School catchments (via TheLIST).

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 1.7%

Almost entirely detached houses (95.1%), owner-occupied (80.6%), built for families (54% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 95.1%
505 houses26 apartments

Tenure

Owned 51.4%
Mortgage 29.2%
Renting 16.0%

TAS 26%

Owned 51.4%Mortgage 29.2%Renting 16.0%Other / NS 3.4%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
7 (1.3%)
2 bed
99 (18.8%)
3 bed
282 (53.5%)
4 bed
116 (22.0%)
5 bed
19 (3.6%)
6+ bed
4 (0.8%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Tasmania Fire Service / DNRE — BPA + Strategic Flood Maps (via TheLIST).

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Tasmania Fire Service / DNRE — BPA + Strategic Flood Maps (via TheLIST).

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for TAS.

Source when available: Tasmanian Planning Scheme — State Planning Office (via TheLIST).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Evandale (Tas.), TAS.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.