FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Chigwell

TAS

Chigwell is a stable suburb in TAS with 2,050 residents.

SAL code
60110
SA2
601031014
Population
2,050
LGA
Glenorchy
Loading map...
Chigwell suburb boundary

Chigwell, TAS had 2,050 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 2.4% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 25-34 years, and the median age sits at 33. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,300 a month. Around 60.0% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 38.1%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 81.0% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 9 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

2,050

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+2.4%

3yr: +1.7% · 10yr: +6.9%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,232/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

33

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

2/10

SA2 · more disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

6.8%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

in suburb

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

Not available

No data for this suburb

Parks & green space

Not available

OpenStreetMap parks data not yet loaded for TAS

Transport stops

?

29

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

18

Glenorchy · Feb 2026

Median Weekly Rent

$520/wk+95.5% YoY2026 Q1
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

Not available

state Valuer-General sale price data not yet loaded for TAS

Safety & Crime

Not available

state police crime data not yet loaded for TAS

Tasmania Police publishes aggregates at LGA level only

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +1.7%5yr: +2.4%10yr: +6.9%Total: +13.5%

Population grew from 5,213 to 5,916 over 24 years, averaging 0.5% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

—

Type

1 special

Total enrolment

—

Avg per school

—

St Francis Flexible Learning Centre
SPECIALPrivate

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for TAS.

Source when available: TAS DECYP — School catchments (via TheLIST).

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 10.9%

Almost entirely detached houses (81%), mixed tenure (60.0% own or mortgage), built for families (68% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 81.0%
652 houses102 townhouses51 apartments

Tenure

Owned 21.9%
Mortgage 38.1%
Renting 36.8%

TAS 26%

Owned 21.9%Mortgage 38.1%Renting 36.8%Other / NS 3.2%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
39 (4.9%)
2 bed
131 (16.6%)
3 bed
540 (68.4%)
4 bed
64 (8.1%)
5 bed
10 (1.3%)
6+ bed
5 (0.6%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Tasmania Fire Service / DNRE — BPA + Strategic Flood Maps (via TheLIST).

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Tasmania Fire Service / DNRE — BPA + Strategic Flood Maps (via TheLIST).

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for TAS.

Source when available: Tasmanian Planning Scheme — State Planning Office (via TheLIST).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Chigwell, TAS.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.