FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Surrey Downs

SA

Surrey Downs is a growing suburb in SA with 3,358 residents.

SAL code
41410
SA2
402051054
Population
3,358
LGA
Tea Tree Gully
Loading map...
Surrey Downs suburb boundary

Surrey Downs, SA had 3,358 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 3.8% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 35-44 years, and the median age sits at 38. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,473 a month. Around 78.6% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 48.7%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 95.6% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 13 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

3,358

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+3.8%

3yr: +2.3% · 10yr: +4.6%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,674/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

38

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

8/10

SA2 · least disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

2.0%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

2

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

2

1 long day

Parks & green space

?

13

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

71

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

35

Tea Tree Gully · Feb 2026

Median Weekly Rent

$620/wk+12.7% YoY2025 Q4
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

$867,500+24.8% YoY2026 Q1
House only

Source: state Valuer-General (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments→ Calculate rental yield (price + median rent)

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
9.2
per 1,000 residents
↓ 3%
vs prior year
Theft
9 offences

Reported incidents from SA police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +2.3%5yr: +3.8%10yr: +4.6%Total: -2.7%

Population grew from 17,429 to 16,959 over 24 years, averaging -0.1% per year.

Schools

2 in suburb

Sector

2 public

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

177(1 of 2 reporting)

Avg per school

177

Surrey Downs Occasional Care
OTHERPublic
Surrey Downs Primary School177 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for SA.

Source when available: SA Department for Education — School Zones (primary + high).

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 4.7%

Almost entirely detached houses (95.6%), owner-occupied (78.6%), built for families (72% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 95.6%
1,246 houses57 townhouses

Tenure

Owned 29.9%
Mortgage 48.7%
Renting 19.4%

SA 28%

Owned 29.9%Mortgage 48.7%Renting 19.4%Other / NS 1.9%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
11 (0.8%)
2 bed
70 (5.4%)
3 bed
934 (72.1%)
4 bed
240 (18.5%)
5 bed
31 (2.4%)
6+ bed
9 (0.7%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: SA DHUD Bushfire Hazards Overlay and DEW Flood Mapping.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: SA DHUD Bushfire Hazards Overlay and DEW Flood Mapping.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for SA.

Source when available: SA Department for Housing and Urban Development — Planning and Design Code.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Surrey Downs, SA.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.