FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Norwood (SA)

SA

Norwood (SA) is a growing suburb in SA with 6,354 residents.

SAL code
41053
SA2
401051017
Population
6,354
LGA
Norwood Payneham and St Peters
Loading map...
Norwood (SA) suburb boundary

Norwood (SA), SA had 6,354 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 11.5% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 25-34 years, and the median age sits at 40. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $2,000 a month. Around 51.2% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being rented at 44.3%. Most dwellings are townhouses or semi-detached homes, making up 50.5% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 11 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

6,354

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+11.5%

3yr: +10.6% · 10yr: +18.3%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,752/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

40

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

7/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

3.1%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

7

4 long day, 3 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

11

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

8

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

13

Norwood Payneham and St Peters · Feb 2026

Median House Sale Price

$1,700,000-18.3% YoY2026 Q1
House only

Source: state Valuer-General (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
19
per 1,000 residents
↓ 16%
vs prior year
Theft
67 offences

Reported incidents from SA police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +10.6%5yr: +11.5%10yr: +18.3%Total: +31.9%

Population grew from 9,290 to 12,253 over 24 years, averaging 1.2% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

1 public

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

381

Avg per school

381

Norwood Primary School381 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for SA.

Source when available: SA Department for Education — School Zones (primary + high).

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 3.4%

Predominantly townhouses (50.5%), mixed tenure (51.2% own or mortgage), built for families (42% are 2 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 34.8%
Townhouses 50.5%
1,011 houses1,465 townhouses426 apartments

Tenure

Owned 30.7%
Mortgage 20.5%
Renting 44.3%

SA 28%

Owned 30.7%Mortgage 20.5%Renting 44.3%Other / NS 4.4%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
250 (8.6%)
2 bed
1,220 (42.0%)
3 bed
1,152 (39.7%)
4 bed
230 (7.9%)
5 bed
44 (1.5%)
6+ bed
9 (0.3%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: SA DHUD Bushfire Hazards Overlay and DEW Flood Mapping.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: SA DHUD Bushfire Hazards Overlay and DEW Flood Mapping.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for SA.

Source when available: SA Department for Housing and Urban Development — Planning and Design Code.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Norwood (SA), SA.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.