FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Berri

SA

Berri is a declining suburb in SA with 4,143 residents.

SAL code
40098
SA2
407031160
Population
4,143
Loading map...
Berri suburb boundary

Berri, SA had 4,143 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 3.2% decline over the last five years. The predominant age group is 65-74 years, and the median age sits at 42. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,040 a month. Around 54.5% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being rented at 41.3%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 78.7% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 20 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

4,143

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

-3.2%

3yr: -1.9% · 10yr: -0.5%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,039/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

42

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

1/10

SA2 · more disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

6.7%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

8

1 primary, 1 secondary

Hospitals

?

1

Within suburb

Childcare services

?

3

1 long day, 2 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

20

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

Not available

No data for this suburb

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median Weekly Rent

$350/wk+13.6% YoY2025 Q4
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

Not available

No data for this suburb

VGV suppresses suburbs with too few sales per quarter

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
26
per 1,000 residents
↑ 16%
vs prior year
Assault
35 offences

Reported incidents from SA police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: -1.9%5yr: -3.2%10yr: -0.5%Total: -1.8%

Population grew from 4,251 to 4,176 over 24 years, averaging -0.1% per year.

Schools

8 in suburb

Sector

8 public

Type

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 special

Total enrolment

998(3 of 8 reporting)

Avg per school

333

Berri Community Preschool Occasional Care
OTHERPublic
Berri Education Director Office
OTHERPublic
Berri Family Day Care
OTHERPublic
Berri Primary School265 students
PrimaryPublic
Berri Regional Secondary College677 students
SecondaryPublic
Gawler 2 Education Director Office
OTHERPublic
Riverland Learning Together Communities
OTHERPublic
Riverland Special School56 students
SPECIALPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for SA.

Source when available: SA Department for Education — School Zones (primary + high).

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 9.7%

Almost entirely detached houses (78.7%), mixed tenure (54.5% own or mortgage), built for families (55% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 78.7%
Townhouses 17.7%
1,373 houses308 townhouses63 apartments

Tenure

Owned 30.7%
Mortgage 23.8%
Renting 41.3%

SA 28%

Owned 30.7%Mortgage 23.8%Renting 41.3%Other / NS 4.3%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
53 (3.1%)
2 bed
383 (22.3%)
3 bed
949 (55.3%)
4 bed
296 (17.2%)
5 bed
29 (1.7%)
6+ bed
6 (0.3%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: SA DHUD Bushfire Hazards Overlay and DEW Flood Mapping.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: SA DHUD Bushfire Hazards Overlay and DEW Flood Mapping.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for SA.

Source when available: SA Department for Housing and Urban Development — Planning and Design Code.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Berri, SA.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.