FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Woombye

QLD

Woombye is a growing suburb in QLD with 3,944 residents.

SAL code
33151
SA2
316071548
Population
3,944
LGA
Sunshine Coast
Loading map...
Woombye suburb boundary

Woombye, QLD had 3,944 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 11.2% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 45-54 years, and the median age sits at 40. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,830 a month. Around 71.4% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 43.6%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 91.5% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 5 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

3,944

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+11.2%

3yr: +5.6% · 10yr: +23.3%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,763/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

40

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

3/10

SA2 · more disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

6.2%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

3

3 primary, 2 secondary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

5

4 long day, 2 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

5

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

16

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

392

Sunshine Coast · Feb 2026

Median Weekly Rent

$520/wk-16.1% YoY2026 Q1
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

Not available

state Valuer-General sale price data not yet loaded for QLD

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
9.1
per 1,000 residents
↓ 39%
vs prior year
Theft
16 offences

Reported incidents from QLD police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +5.6%5yr: +11.2%10yr: +23.3%Total: +60.6%

Population grew from 15,361 to 24,674 over 24 years, averaging 2.0% per year.

Schools

3 in suburb

Sector

1 public · 2 private

Type

1 primary · 2 K-12

Total enrolment

489(1 of 3 reporting)

Avg per school

489

Nambour Christian College (Woombye)
K-12Private
Suncoast Christian College (Woombye)
K-12Private
Woombye State School489 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for QLD.

Source when available: QLD Department of Education — QSpatial State School Catchment Areas.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 0.4%

Almost entirely detached houses (91.5%), owner-occupied (71.4%).

Dwelling mix

Houses 91.5%
1,204 houses104 townhouses8 apartments

Tenure

Owned 27.8%
Mortgage 43.6%
Renting 26.3%

QLD 33%

Owned 27.8%Mortgage 43.6%Renting 26.3%Other / NS 2.3%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
64 (4.7%)
2 bed
158 (11.5%)
3 bed
530 (38.6%)
4 bed
492 (35.8%)
5 bed
96 (7.0%)
6+ bed
33 (2.4%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: QLD Reconstruction Authority — Bushfire Prone Area + Floodplain Assessment Overlay.

Flood risk

Not available

Flood data is not yet available for QLD.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: QLD Reconstruction Authority — Bushfire Prone Area + Floodplain Assessment Overlay.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for QLD.

Source when available: QLD Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Woombye, QLD.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.