FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Strathpine

QLD

Strathpine is a growing suburb in QLD with 10,647 residents.

SAL code
32680
SA2
314031394
Population
10,647
LGA
Moreton Bay
Loading map...
Strathpine suburb boundary

Strathpine, QLD had 10,647 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 10.8% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 25-34 years, and the median age sits at 37. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,603 a month. Around 66.8% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 39.3%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 82.3% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 19 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

10,647

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+10.8%

3yr: +6.9% · 10yr: +23.7%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,556/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

37

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

3/10

SA2 · more disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

9.6%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

3

2 primary, 1 secondary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

9

5 long day, 3 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

19

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

46

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

312

Moreton Bay · Feb 2026

Median Weekly Rent

$640/wk+4.9% YoY2026 Q1
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

Not available

state Valuer-General sale price data not yet loaded for QLD

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
31
per 1,000 residents
↑ 29%
vs prior year
Theft
131 offences

Reported incidents from QLD police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +6.9%5yr: +10.8%10yr: +23.7%Total: +37.9%

Population grew from 11,108 to 15,313 over 24 years, averaging 1.3% per year.

Schools

3 in suburb

Sector

3 public

Type

2 primary · 1 secondary

Total enrolment

2,286

Avg per school

762

Pine Rivers State High School1,310 students
SecondaryPublic
Strathpine State School451 students
PrimaryPublic
Strathpine West State School525 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for QLD.

Source when available: QLD Department of Education — QSpatial State School Catchment Areas.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 2.0%

Almost entirely detached houses (82.3%), mixed tenure (66.8% own or mortgage), built for families (59% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 82.3%
3,209 houses517 townhouses171 apartments

Tenure

Owned 27.5%
Mortgage 39.3%
Renting 30.7%

QLD 33%

Owned 27.5%Mortgage 39.3%Renting 30.7%Other / NS 2.5%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
81 (2.1%)
2 bed
396 (10.3%)
3 bed
2,267 (59.2%)
4 bed
887 (23.2%)
5 bed
153 (4.0%)
6+ bed
45 (1.2%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: QLD Reconstruction Authority — Bushfire Prone Area + Floodplain Assessment Overlay.

Flood risk

Not available

Flood data is not yet available for QLD.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: QLD Reconstruction Authority — Bushfire Prone Area + Floodplain Assessment Overlay.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for QLD.

Source when available: QLD Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Strathpine, QLD.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.