FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Sandgate (Qld)

QLD

Sandgate (Qld) is a stable suburb in QLD with 4,926 residents.

SAL code
32508
SA2
302041044
Population
4,926
Loading map...
Sandgate (Qld) suburb boundary

Sandgate (Qld), QLD had 4,926 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 0.5% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 45-54 years, and the median age sits at 49. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $2,167 a month. Around 63.6% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 33.2%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 73.1% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 9 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

4,926

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+0.5%

3yr: +1.0% · 10yr: -0.8%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,804/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

49

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

7/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

5.0%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

2

2 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

6

3 long day, 2 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

9

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

48

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median House Sale Price

Not available

state Valuer-General sale price data not yet loaded for QLD

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
25
per 1,000 residents
↑ 30%
vs prior year
Theft
60 offences

Reported incidents from QLD police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +1.0%5yr: +0.5%10yr: -0.8%Total: +15.3%

Population grew from 6,048 to 6,975 over 24 years, averaging 0.6% per year.

Schools

2 in suburb

Sector

1 public · 1 private

Type

2 primary

Total enrolment

483(1 of 2 reporting)

Avg per school

483

Sacred Heart Primary School (Sandgate)
PrimaryPrivate
Sandgate State School483 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for QLD.

Source when available: QLD Department of Education — QSpatial State School Catchment Areas.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 6.4%

Predominantly detached houses (73.1%), mixed tenure (63.6% own or mortgage).

Dwelling mix

Houses 73.1%
Apartments 24.6%
1,346 houses42 townhouses453 apartments

Tenure

Owned 30.4%
Mortgage 33.2%
Renting 31.0%

QLD 33%

Owned 30.4%Mortgage 33.2%Renting 31.0%Other / NS 5.4%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
212 (12.0%)
2 bed
366 (20.7%)
3 bed
631 (35.6%)
4 bed
404 (22.8%)
5 bed
134 (7.6%)
6+ bed
25 (1.4%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: QLD Reconstruction Authority — Bushfire Prone Area + Floodplain Assessment Overlay.

Flood risk

Not available

Flood data is not yet available for QLD.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: QLD Reconstruction Authority — Bushfire Prone Area + Floodplain Assessment Overlay.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for QLD.

Source when available: QLD Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Sandgate (Qld), QLD.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.