FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Springvale South

VIC

Springvale South is a declining suburb in VIC with 12,766 residents.

SAL code
22329
SA2
212041318
Population
12,766
Loading map...
Springvale South suburb boundary

Springvale South, VIC had 12,766 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area roughly steady over the last five years. The predominant age group is 25-34 years, and the median age sits at 38. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,600 a month. Around 69.9% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 37.9%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 86.5% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 14 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

12,766

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

-0.2%

3yr: +6.6% · 10yr: +1.6%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,498/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

38

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

1/10

SA2 · more disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

6.0%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

4

3 primary, 1 secondary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

19

10 long day, 7 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

14

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

79

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median House Sale Price

$830,000-1.9% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
42
per 1,000 residents
↓ 5%
vs prior year
Theft
262 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +6.6%5yr: -0.2%10yr: +1.6%Total: +14.4%

Population grew from 11,607 to 13,274 over 24 years, averaging 0.6% per year.

Schools

4 in suburb

Sector

3 public · 1 private

Type

3 primary · 1 secondary

Total enrolment

3,049

Avg per school

762

Athol Road Primary School401 students
PrimaryPublic
Hoa Nghiem Primary School73 students
PrimaryPrivate
Keysborough Primary School380 students
PrimaryPublic
Keysborough Secondary College2,195 students
SecondaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 2.4%

Almost entirely detached houses (86.5%), mixed tenure (69.9% own or mortgage), built for families (54% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 86.5%
3,312 houses395 townhouses123 apartments

Tenure

Owned 37.9%
Mortgage 32.0%
Renting 26.9%

VIC 29%

Owned 37.9%Mortgage 32.0%Renting 26.9%Other / NS 3.2%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
44 (1.2%)
2 bed
565 (14.9%)
3 bed
2,035 (53.6%)
4 bed
882 (23.2%)
5 bed
210 (5.5%)
6+ bed
61 (1.6%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Springvale South, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.