FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Nangiloc

VIC

Nangiloc is a stable suburb in VIC with 153 residents.

SAL code
21874
SA2
215021398
Population
153
LGA
Mildura
Loading map...
Nangiloc suburb boundary

Nangiloc, VIC had 153 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 1.2% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 35-44 years, and the median age sits at 44. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,733 a month. Around 65.2% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 45.5%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 100.0% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 1 park or reserve mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

153

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+1.2%

3yr: +1.6% · 10yr: +0.2%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$924/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

44

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

4/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

1.1%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

2

1 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

1

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

Not available

No data for this suburb

Dwelling approvals

?

41

Mildura · Feb 2026

Median House Sale Price

Not available

No data for this suburb

VGV suppresses suburbs with too few sales per quarter

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
52
per 1,000 residents
↑ 100%
vs prior year
Assault
4 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +1.6%5yr: +1.2%10yr: +0.2%Total: -17.2%

Population grew from 4,564 to 3,779 over 24 years, averaging -0.8% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

1 public

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

35

Avg per school

35

Nangiloc Colignan and District Primary School35 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Almost entirely detached houses (100%), mixed tenure (65.2% own or mortgage), built for families (42% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 100.0%
46 houses

Tenure

Owned 45.5%
Mortgage 19.7%
Renting 33.3%

VIC 29%

Owned 45.5%Mortgage 19.7%Renting 33.3%Other / NS 1.5%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
15 (24.2%)
2 bed
4 (6.5%)
3 bed
26 (41.9%)
4 bed
11 (17.7%)
5 bed
6 (9.7%)
6+ bed
0 (0.0%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Nangiloc, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.