FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Mount Clear

VIC

Mount Clear is a stable suburb in VIC with 3,671 residents.

SAL code
21783
SA2
201011483
Population
3,671
Loading map...
Mount Clear suburb boundary

Mount Clear, VIC had 3,671 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 2.6% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 5-14 years, and the median age sits at 37. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,498 a month. Around 67.5% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 35.9%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 75.2% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 13 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

3,671

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+2.6%

3yr: +1.2% · 10yr: +11.3%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,462/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

37

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

4/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

4.3%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

4

2 primary, 2 secondary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

3

2 long day, 1 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

13

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

14

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median Weekly Rent

$420/wk+5.0% YoY2025 Q3
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

$536,000+7.2% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments→ Calculate rental yield (price + median rent)

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
45
per 1,000 residents
↓ 9%
vs prior year
Theft
72 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +1.2%5yr: +2.6%10yr: +11.3%Total: +37.1%

Population grew from 9,129 to 12,518 over 24 years, averaging 1.3% per year.

Schools

3 in suburb

Sector

2 public · 1 private

Type

1 primary · 2 secondary

Total enrolment

2,452

Avg per school

817

Damascus College1,233 students
SecondaryPrivate
Mount Clear College1,000 students
SecondaryPublic
Mount Clear Primary School219 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 3.0%

Almost entirely detached houses (75.2%), mixed tenure (67.5% own or mortgage), built for families (51% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 75.2%
1,016 houses184 townhouses151 apartments

Tenure

Owned 31.6%
Mortgage 35.9%
Renting 31.3%

VIC 29%

Owned 31.6%Mortgage 35.9%Renting 31.3%Other / NS 1.1%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
43 (3.2%)
2 bed
144 (10.7%)
3 bed
690 (51.5%)
4 bed
411 (30.6%)
5 bed
53 (4.0%)
6+ bed
0 (0.0%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Mount Clear, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.