FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Knoxfield

VIC

Knoxfield is a stable suburb in VIC with 7,645 residents.

SAL code
21374
SA2
211011254
Population
7,645
LGA
Knox
Loading map...
Knoxfield suburb boundary

Knoxfield, VIC had 7,645 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 1.3% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 35-44 years, and the median age sits at 41. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $2,000 a month. Around 73.6% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 37.4%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 79.3% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 30 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

7,645

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+1.3%

3yr: +3.2% · 10yr: +13.8%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,762/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

41

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

8/10

SA2 · least disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

3.8%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

3

2 primary, 1 secondary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

6

3 long day, 3 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

30

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

128

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

27

Knox · Feb 2026

Median House Sale Price

$1,170,000+25.8% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
43
per 1,000 residents
↓ 11%
vs prior year
Theft
188 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +3.2%5yr: +1.3%10yr: +13.8%Total: +30.1%

Population grew from 13,242 to 17,232 over 24 years, averaging 1.1% per year.

Schools

2 in suburb

Sector

2 public

Type

2 primary

Total enrolment

373

Avg per school

187

Carrington Primary School61 students
PrimaryPublic
Knox Park Primary School312 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 0.7%

Almost entirely detached houses (79.3%), owner-occupied (73.6%), built for families (55% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 79.3%
Townhouses 20.4%
2,252 houses579 townhouses8 apartments

Tenure

Owned 36.2%
Mortgage 37.4%
Renting 22.3%

VIC 29%

Owned 36.2%Mortgage 37.4%Renting 22.3%Other / NS 4.1%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
18 (0.6%)
2 bed
291 (10.3%)
3 bed
1,542 (54.8%)
4 bed
807 (28.7%)
5 bed
128 (4.6%)
6+ bed
27 (1.0%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Knoxfield, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.