FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Dromana

VIC

Dromana is a growing suburb in VIC with 6,626 residents.

SAL code
20788
SA2
214021377
Population
6,626
LGA
Mornington Peninsula
Loading map...
Dromana suburb boundary

Dromana, VIC had 6,626 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 5.7% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 65-74 years, and the median age sits at 50. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,781 a month. Around 70.7% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 43.7%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 86.9% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 19 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

6,626

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+5.7%

3yr: +2.7% · 10yr: +29.1%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,304/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

50

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

6/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

3.8%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

3

1 primary, 1 secondary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

5

2 long day, 2 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

19

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

Not available

No data for this suburb

Dwelling approvals

?

56

Mornington Peninsula · Feb 2026

Median Weekly Rent

$595/wk+8.2% YoY2025 Q3
All dwellings

Based on rental bond lodgements recorded by the state government.

Median House Sale Price

$1,000,000-4.8% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments→ Calculate rental yield (price + median rent)

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
95
per 1,000 residents
↓ 0%
vs prior year
Theft
337 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +2.7%5yr: +5.7%10yr: +29.1%Total: +64.7%

Population grew from 8,455 to 13,925 over 24 years, averaging 2.1% per year.

Schools

3 in suburb

Sector

3 public

Type

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 special

Total enrolment

2,508

Avg per school

836

Dromana Primary School550 students
PrimaryPublic
Dromana Secondary College1,808 students
SecondaryPublic
Peninsula Specialist College150 students
SPECIALPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 1.1%

Almost entirely detached houses (86.9%), owner-occupied (70.7%), built for families (50% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 86.9%
2,231 houses288 townhouses49 apartments

Tenure

Owned 43.7%
Mortgage 27.0%
Renting 25.2%

VIC 29%

Owned 43.7%Mortgage 27.0%Renting 25.2%Other / NS 4.1%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
61 (2.3%)
2 bed
494 (18.5%)
3 bed
1,337 (50.1%)
4 bed
626 (23.5%)
5 bed
126 (4.7%)
6+ bed
23 (0.9%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Dromana, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.