FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Dennington

VIC

Dennington is a growing suburb in VIC with 1,994 residents.

SAL code
20737
SA2
217041479
Population
1,994
LGA
Warrnambool
Loading map...
Dennington suburb boundary

Dennington, VIC had 1,994 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 3.0% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 5-14 years, and the median age sits at 34. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,430 a month. Around 79.9% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned with a mortgage at 48.6%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 99.1% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 5 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

1,994

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+3.0%

3yr: +2.4% · 10yr: +8.9%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,727/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

34

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

5/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

1.9%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

3

1 long day, 1 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

5

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

32

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

53

Warrnambool · Feb 2026

Median House Sale Price

$610,000-2.4% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
23
per 1,000 residents
↓ 32%
vs prior year
Theft
16 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +2.4%5yr: +3.0%10yr: +8.9%Total: +35.5%

Population grew from 17,053 to 23,099 over 24 years, averaging 1.3% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

1 private

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

340

Avg per school

340

St John's School340 students
PrimaryPrivate

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 0.6%

Almost entirely detached houses (99.1%), owner-occupied (79.9%), built for families (58% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 99.1%
692 houses6 townhouses

Tenure

Owned 31.3%
Mortgage 48.6%
Renting 17.6%

VIC 29%

Owned 31.3%Mortgage 48.6%Renting 17.6%Other / NS 2.6%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
4 (0.6%)
2 bed
45 (6.5%)
3 bed
401 (57.8%)
4 bed
208 (30.0%)
5 bed
31 (4.5%)
6+ bed
5 (0.7%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Dennington, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.