FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Colac

VIC

Colac is a declining suburb in VIC with 9,243 residents.

SAL code
20607
SA2
217031472
Population
9,243
Loading map...
Colac suburb boundary

Colac, VIC had 9,243 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 1.7% decline over the last five years. The predominant age group is 25-34 years, and the median age sits at 44. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,213 a month. Around 65.8% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 38.2%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 87.2% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 21 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

9,243

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

-1.7%

3yr: -0.3% · 10yr: +1.8%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,108/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

44

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

2/10

SA2 · more disadvantaged

Unemployment

?

2.4%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

7

4 primary, 2 secondary

Hospitals

?

1

Within suburb

Childcare services

?

10

3 long day, 4 OSHC, 1 family

Parks & green space

?

21

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

6

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median House Sale Price

$480,000-0.2% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
100
per 1,000 residents
↓ 7%
vs prior year
Theft
336 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: -0.3%5yr: -1.7%10yr: +1.8%Total: +9.8%

Population grew from 11,432 to 12,558 over 24 years, averaging 0.4% per year.

Schools

7 in suburb

Sector

5 public · 2 private

Type

4 primary · 2 secondary · 1 special

Total enrolment

2,289

Avg per school

327

Colac Primary School167 students
PrimaryPublic
Colac Secondary College486 students
SecondaryPublic
Colac South West Primary School122 students
PrimaryPublic
Colac West Primary School65 students
PrimaryPublic
Lake Colac School82 students
SPECIALPublic
St Mary's School608 students
PrimaryPrivate
Trinity College Colac759 students
SecondaryPrivate

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 5.5%

Almost entirely detached houses (87.2%), mixed tenure (65.8% own or mortgage), built for families (58% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 87.2%
3,326 houses488 townhouses

Tenure

Owned 38.2%
Mortgage 27.6%
Renting 30.1%

VIC 29%

Owned 38.2%Mortgage 27.6%Renting 30.1%Other / NS 4.1%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
163 (4.3%)
2 bed
677 (18.0%)
3 bed
2,199 (58.4%)
4 bed
644 (17.1%)
5 bed
70 (1.9%)
6+ bed
12 (0.3%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Colac, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.