FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Capel Sound

VIC

Capel Sound is a stable suburb in VIC with 5,246 residents.

SAL code
20476
SA2
214021384
Population
5,246
LGA
Mornington Peninsula
Loading map...
Capel Sound suburb boundary

Capel Sound, VIC had 5,246 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 2.5% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 75-84 years, and the median age sits at 59. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,603 a month. Around 55.8% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 36.1%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 72.1% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 14 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

5,246

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+2.5%

3yr: +2.4% · 10yr: +10.2%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$950/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

59

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

4/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

6.2%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

Not available

No data for this suburb

Parks & green space

?

14

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

55

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

?

56

Mornington Peninsula · Feb 2026

Median House Sale Price

$780,000+17.3% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
51
per 1,000 residents
↓ 15%
vs prior year
Theft
99 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +2.4%5yr: +2.5%10yr: +10.2%Total: +27.4%

Population grew from 18,458 to 23,508 over 24 years, averaging 1.0% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

1 public

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

244

Avg per school

244

Eastbourne Primary School244 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 0.8%

Predominantly detached houses (72.1%), mixed tenure (55.8% own or mortgage), built for families (49% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 72.1%
Townhouses 24.4%
1,656 houses561 townhouses80 apartments

Tenure

Owned 36.1%
Mortgage 19.7%
Renting 27.2%
Other / NS 17.1%

VIC 29%

Owned 36.1%Mortgage 19.7%Renting 27.2%Other / NS 17.1%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
83 (3.6%)
2 bed
786 (34.4%)
3 bed
1,130 (49.4%)
4 bed
239 (10.5%)
5 bed
41 (1.8%)
6+ bed
7 (0.3%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Capel Sound, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.