FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Birchip

VIC

Birchip is a declining suburb in VIC with 694 residents.

SAL code
20244
SA2
215031400
Population
694
Loading map...
Birchip suburb boundary

Birchip, VIC had 694 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 4.4% decline over the last five years. The predominant age group is 65-74 years, and the median age sits at 49. Households are most often couples without children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $758 a month. Around 76.0% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 49.3%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 94.4% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 4 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

694

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

-4.4%

3yr: -3.5% · 10yr: -6.6%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,171/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

49

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

4/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

1.3%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary, 1 secondary

Hospitals

?

1

Within suburb

Childcare services

?

1

1 long day

Parks & green space

?

4

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

2

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median House Sale Price

$242,500+30.4% YoY2025 Q2
House only

Source: Valuer-General Victoria (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
23
per 1,000 residents
↓ 43%
vs prior year
Theft
6 offences

Reported incidents from VIC police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: -3.5%5yr: -4.4%10yr: -6.6%Total: -18.4%

Population grew from 7,223 to 5,891 over 24 years, averaging -0.8% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

1 public

Type

1 K-12

Total enrolment

160

Avg per school

160

Birchip P-12 School160 students
K-12Public

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Victorian Department of Education / Vicmap School Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 2.1%

Almost entirely detached houses (94.4%), owner-occupied (76.0%), built for families (50% are 3 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 94.4%
271 houses16 apartments

Tenure

Owned 49.3%
Mortgage 26.7%
Renting 19.4%

VIC 29%

Owned 49.3%Mortgage 26.7%Renting 19.4%Other / NS 4.5%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
15 (5.2%)
2 bed
52 (18.1%)
3 bed
145 (50.3%)
4 bed
71 (24.7%)
5 bed
5 (1.7%)
6+ bed
0 (0.0%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: Vicmap Planning — Bushfire Prone Area + Vicmap flood overlays.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for VIC.

Source when available: Vicmap Planning (VIC Department of Transport and Planning).

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Birchip, VIC.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.