FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Upper Main Arm

NSW

Upper Main Arm is a growing suburb in NSW with 283 residents.

SAL code
14053
SA2
112011243
Population
283
Loading map...
Upper Main Arm suburb boundary

Upper Main Arm, NSW had 283 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 9.9% growth over the last five years. The predominant age group is 45-54 years, and the median age sits at 44. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $1,888 a month. Around 55.9% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being owned outright at 35.3%. Most dwellings are separate houses, making up 100.0% of the suburb's housing stock. There is 1 school located inside the suburb. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

283

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

+9.9%

3yr: +6.8% · 10yr: +17.9%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$850/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

44

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

5/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

6.7%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

1

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

Not available

No data for this suburb

Parks & green space

Not available

No data for this suburb

Transport stops

Not available

No data for this suburb

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median Weekly Rent

$550/wk+5.8% YoY2026 Q1
Postcode-level

Based on NSW rental bond lodgements, aggregated at postcode level. All SALs sharing this postcode show the same median.

Median House Sale Price

$265,000+55.9% YoY2002 Q1
House only

Source: state Valuer-General (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments→ Calculate rental yield (price + median rent)

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
14
per 1,000 residents
↓ 56%
vs prior year
Drug Offences
2 offences

Reported incidents from NSW police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +6.8%5yr: +9.9%10yr: +17.9%Total: +26.7%

Population grew from 7,623 to 9,662 over 24 years, averaging 1.0% per year.

Schools

1 in suburb

Sector

1 public

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

88

Avg per school

88

Main Arm Upper Public School88 students
PrimaryPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for NSW.

Source when available: NSW Department of Education — School Intake Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Almost entirely detached houses (100%), mixed tenure (55.9% own or mortgage).

Dwelling mix

Houses 100.0%
93 houses

Tenure

Owned 35.3%
Mortgage 20.6%
Renting 26.5%
Other / NS 17.6%

NSW 33%

Owned 35.3%Mortgage 20.6%Renting 26.5%Other / NS 17.6%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
30 (31.3%)
2 bed
28 (29.2%)
3 bed
17 (17.7%)
4 bed
17 (17.7%)
5 bed
4 (4.2%)
6+ bed
0 (0.0%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: NSW Rural Fire Service (BFPL) and NSW DPHI EPI Flood.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: NSW Rural Fire Service (BFPL) and NSW DPHI EPI Flood.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for NSW.

Source when available: NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Upper Main Arm, NSW.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.