FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Brighton-Le-Sands

NSW

Brighton-Le-Sands is a declining suburb in NSW with 8,336 residents.

SAL code
10566
SA2
119041380
Population
8,336
Loading map...
Brighton-Le-Sands suburb boundary

Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW had 8,336 residents at the 2021 Census, with the broader statistical area showing a 5.3% decline over the last five years. The predominant age group is 35-44 years, and the median age sits at 43. Households are most often couples with children, and those with a mortgage repay a median of $2,300 a month. Around 53.3% of homes are owner-occupied, with the largest single tenure being rented at 43.5%. Most dwellings are flats or apartments, making up 60.3% of the suburb's housing stock. The suburb has 5 parks and reserves mapped within its boundary. Source: ABS Census 2021 and Estimated Resident Population, with amenity counts from state Open Data and OpenStreetMap.

Population

?

8,336

Suburb · Census 2021

5-Year Growth

-5.3%

3yr: -0.1% · 10yr: -7.2%

SA2 · 5yr

Household Income

$1,582/wk

Suburb · Census 2021 median

Median Age

43

Suburb · Census 2021

Socio-Economic Index

?

5/10

SA2 · middle-range

Unemployment

?

3.8%

SA2 · Q4 2025

Schools

2

1 primary

Hospitals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Childcare services

?

11

8 long day, 2 OSHC

Parks & green space

?

5

Parks, reserves

Transport stops

?

32

GTFS stops

Dwelling approvals

Not available

No data for this suburb

Median Weekly Rent

$690/wk+4.5% YoY2026 Q1
Postcode-level

Based on NSW rental bond lodgements, aggregated at postcode level. All SALs sharing this postcode show the same median.

Median House Sale Price

$2,050,000-12.4% YoY2026 Q1
House only

Source: state Valuer-General (suburb-level quarterly medians).

→ Calculate stamp duty on this suburb's median price→ Estimate mortgage repayments→ Calculate rental yield (price + median rent)

Safety & Crime

2025 Q4
13
per 1,000 residents
↑ 8%
vs prior year
Other
57 offences

Reported incidents from NSW police. Offence rates may not reflect all crime.

Growth at a Glance

3yr: -0.1%5yr: -5.3%10yr: -7.2%Total: +2.5%

Population grew from 13,317 to 13,655 over 24 years, averaging 0.1% per year.

Schools

2 in suburb

Sector

2 public

Type

1 primary

Total enrolment

532

Avg per school

266

Brighton-Le-Sands Public School433 students
PrimaryPublic
Cairnsfoot School99 students
OTHERPublic

Government school catchment

Catchment data is not yet available for NSW.

Source when available: NSW Department of Education — School Intake Zones.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 2.2%

Predominantly apartments (60.3%), mixed tenure (53.3% own or mortgage), built for families (50% are 2 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 29.8%
Apartments 60.3%
1,041 houses349 townhouses2,108 apartments

Tenure

Owned 30.7%
Mortgage 22.6%
Renting 43.5%

NSW 33%

Owned 30.7%Mortgage 22.6%Renting 43.5%Other / NS 3.2%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
265 (7.8%)
2 bed
1,715 (50.3%)
3 bed
933 (27.3%)
4 bed
363 (10.6%)
5 bed
102 (3.0%)
6+ bed
34 (1.0%)

Bushfire risk

No mapped bushfire areas

This suburb falls outside every bushfire polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped bushfire polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: NSW Rural Fire Service (BFPL) and NSW DPHI EPI Flood.

Flood risk

No mapped flood areas

This suburb falls outside every flood polygon mapped by the relevant authority. Always confirm at the property address — local conditions and unmapped overlays can still apply.

Overlap is the percentage of the suburb's land area inside the mapped flood polygons. Always verify the exact property address with the relevant authority before making decisions. Source when available: NSW Rural Fire Service (BFPL) and NSW DPHI EPI Flood.

Planning zones

Planning-zone data is not yet available for NSW.

Source when available: NSW Department of Planning, Housing and Infrastructure.

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Brighton-Le-Sands, NSW.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.