FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Sippy Downs

QLD

Sippy Downs is a growing region in QLD with 12,683 residents.

SA2 code
316011416
State
QLD

Population

12,683

Estimated 2025

5-Year Growth

+9.7%

3yr: +6.2% · 10yr: +22.8%

5-year growth

Median Rent

$460/wk

Census 2021

Median Income

$1,484/wk

Household, Census 2021

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +6.2%5yr: +9.7%10yr: +22.8%Total: +289.5%

Population grew from 3,256 to 12,683 over 24 years, averaging 5.8% per year.

Demand & supply signals

Derived signals haven't been computed for this region yet.

Roadmap signals

Two more derived metrics are defined in the platform and waiting on upstream-data orchestration. Each will populate here once its source series is wired through.

Affordability trend

Coming soon

RPPI year-on-year divided by WPI year-on-year. Above 1.0 means home prices are outpacing wages; below 1.0 means wages are catching up.

Awaiting: ABS RPPI (6432.0) + WPI (6345.0) GCCSA-grain orchestration.

Rent–price momentum spread

Coming soon

CPI rents year-on-year minus RPPI year-on-year. Positive means rents are gaining on prices; negative means prices are running ahead of rents.

Awaiting: ABS CPI rents component + RPPI orchestration.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 1.4%

Predominantly detached houses (64.3%), mixed tenure (51.6% own or mortgage), built for families (43% are 4 bed).

Dwelling mix

Houses 64.3%
Townhouses 23.3%
2,479 houses900 townhouses477 apartments

Tenure

Owned 18.9%
Mortgage 32.7%
Renting 33.2%
Other / NS 15.1%
Owned 18.9%Mortgage 32.7%Renting 33.2%Other / NS 15.1%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
43 (1.1%)
2 bed
660 (17.4%)
3 bed
1,262 (33.2%)
4 bed
1,620 (42.6%)
5 bed
184 (4.8%)
6+ bed
30 (0.8%)

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Sippy Downs, QLD.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.