FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Central Highlands - West

QLD

Central Highlands - West is a declining region in QLD with 7,683 residents.

SA2 code
308011191
State
QLD

Population

7,683

Estimated 2025

5-Year Growth

-1.7%

3yr: +1.2% · 10yr: -9.6%

5-year growth

Median Rent

$120/wk

Census 2021

Median Income

$1,620/wk

Household, Census 2021

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +1.2%5yr: -1.7%10yr: -9.6%Total: -4.6%

Population grew from 8,056 to 7,683 over 24 years, averaging -0.2% per year.

Demand & supply signals

Derived signals haven't been computed for this region yet.

Roadmap signals

Two more derived metrics are defined in the platform and waiting on upstream-data orchestration. Each will populate here once its source series is wired through.

Affordability trend

Coming soon

RPPI year-on-year divided by WPI year-on-year. Above 1.0 means home prices are outpacing wages; below 1.0 means wages are catching up.

Awaiting: ABS RPPI (6432.0) + WPI (6345.0) GCCSA-grain orchestration.

Rent–price momentum spread

Coming soon

CPI rents year-on-year minus RPPI year-on-year. Positive means rents are gaining on prices; negative means prices are running ahead of rents.

Awaiting: ABS CPI rents component + RPPI orchestration.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 2.0%

Almost entirely detached houses (97.5%), mixed tenure (58.5% own or mortgage).

Dwelling mix

Houses 97.5%
2,330 houses34 townhouses26 apartments

Tenure

Owned 38.2%
Mortgage 20.3%
Renting 25.4%
Other / NS 16.0%
Owned 38.2%Mortgage 20.3%Renting 25.4%Other / NS 16.0%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
280 (11.6%)
2 bed
352 (14.6%)
3 bed
880 (36.4%)
4 bed
670 (27.7%)
5 bed
152 (6.3%)
6+ bed
83 (3.4%)

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Central Highlands - West, QLD.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.