FY26 release · refreshed per sourceView coverage →
Back to search

Kincumber - Picketts Valley

NSW

Kincumber - Picketts Valley is a declining region in NSW with 7,634 residents.

SA2 code
102011034
State
NSW

Population

7,634

Estimated 2025

5-Year Growth

-0.0%

3yr: +1.0% · 10yr: +2.5%

5-year growth

Median Rent

$400/wk

Census 2021

Median Income

$1,343/wk

Household, Census 2021

Growth at a Glance

3yr: +1.0%5yr: -0.0%10yr: +2.5%Total: +4.3%

Population grew from 7,319 to 7,634 over 24 years, averaging 0.2% per year.

Demand & supply signals

Derived signals haven't been computed for this region yet.

Roadmap signals

Two more derived metrics are defined in the platform and waiting on upstream-data orchestration. Each will populate here once its source series is wired through.

Affordability trend

Coming soon

RPPI year-on-year divided by WPI year-on-year. Above 1.0 means home prices are outpacing wages; below 1.0 means wages are catching up.

Awaiting: ABS RPPI (6432.0) + WPI (6345.0) GCCSA-grain orchestration.

Rent–price momentum spread

Coming soon

CPI rents year-on-year minus RPPI year-on-year. Positive means rents are gaining on prices; negative means prices are running ahead of rents.

Awaiting: ABS CPI rents component + RPPI orchestration.

Profile

Census snapshot

ABS · 2021

Housing

Public housing 4.3%

Predominantly detached houses (66.4%), mixed tenure (64.6% own or mortgage).

Dwelling mix

Houses 66.4%
Townhouses 29.4%
1,988 houses880 townhouses127 apartments

Tenure

Owned 32.1%
Mortgage 32.5%
Renting 17.7%
Other / NS 17.7%
Owned 32.1%Mortgage 32.5%Renting 17.7%Other / NS 17.7%

Number of bedrooms

1 bed
108 (3.6%)
2 bed
760 (25.7%)
3 bed
1,083 (36.6%)
4 bed
763 (25.8%)
5 bed
206 (7.0%)
6+ bed
39 (1.3%)

Report a problem

Help us fix data issues for Kincumber - Picketts Valley, NSW.

Section

Reports are filed publicly on GitHub. Don't include personal details.

Where this data comes from

Every metric on this page traces back to a public source. We don't fabricate numbers; if it isn't loaded yet, we mark it "Not available".

All times in Australia/Canberra. Some series carry a 1-2 quarter publication lag from the source agency.